Contact Us
022-26780807

DIPP came out with clarification on FDI Policy on Single Brand Retail Trading

Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion today issued a Circular giving clarification on FDI Policy on Single Brand Retail Trading   of its Consolidated Policy Circular 2015. The issues clarified are as under:

  1. Can the brand owner or non-resident entity/entities undertake single brand retail trading of the specific brand through more than one company in India?
    =A non-resident entity or entities, whether owner of the brand or otherwise, shall be permitted to undertake ‘single brand’ product retail trading in the country for the specific brand, directly or through a legally tenable agreement with the brand owner for undertaking single brand product retail trading. Such non-resident entity or entities can undertake single brand retail trading business through one or more wholly owned subsidiaries or joint ventures.
  2. Does the FDI policy on single brand retail trading apply to Indian brands seeking foreign investment?
    =It is clarified that FDI policy on single brand retail trading as contained in para 6.2.16.3 of Consolidated FDI Policy Circular of 2015 equally applies to Indian brands.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *