Contact Us
022-26780807

Whether Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) / its Karta can become partner / Designated Partner in Limited Liability Partnership (LLP)

In continuation of its General Circular no. 13/2013 dated 29th July, 2013, MCA has came out with the General Circular No. 2/ 2016 dated 15th January, 2016. In its recent General Circular, MCA has clarified that, as per section 5 of LLP Act, 2008 only an individual or body corporate may be a partner in a Limited Liability Partnership. A HUF cannot be treated as a body corporate for the purpose of LLP Act, 2008. Therefore, a HUF or its Karta cannot become partner or designated partner in LLP.

The copy of the said circular can be accessed at the following link:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *