Contact Us
022-26780807

SEBI Circular dt. 10.08.2016, widening scope of CS in certification on voting reports to AMCs on annual basis:

SEBI vide Circular no. SEBI/HO/IMD/DF2/CIR/P/2016/68 dt. 10.08.2016 revising various provisions of Mutual Funds. Previously, on annual basis, AMCs are required to obtain Auditor’s certification on the voting reports being disclosed by them on a quarterly basis.

It has now decided with immediate effect that AMCs are required to obtain certification from “scrutinizer” in terms of Rule 20 (4) (ix) of Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014. Thus, Company Secretaries in Practice is also authorized to give such Certification to AMCs.

For detailed information, the said Circular available at the following link:SEBI Circular dt. 10.08.2016 on Mutual funds_

 

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *